“With virtually every limb removed from Tree One, the death of Tree One is all but a certainty,” it said.
[…] Four days after that, on Dec. 1, the tree warden emailed to say that Eversource wanted the tree down because it threatened power lines and he himself agreed, the complaint said.
Then on Dec. 9, the homeowners spotted Eversource workers pruning the tree.
No hearing had been held prior to that work, in violation of the state law the empowers tree wardens (Connecticut General Statutes section 23-59), the complaint said. Part of that statute reads:
“If any person, firm or corporation objects to such removal or pruning, such person, firm or corporation may appeal to the tree warden in writing, who shall hold a public hearing at some suitable time and place after giving reasonable notice of such hearing to all persons known to be interested therein and posting a notice thereof on such tree or shrub.”
According to the complaint: “The defendant’s [conduct] violated the plaintiff’s procedural and substantive due process rights under local, state and national law and equity.”